University of Newcastle

May 17, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

TheUniversity of Newcastle is an Australian public university established in 1965.The university's primary campus is located in Callaghan, a suburb of Newcastle,New South Wales. The university also operates from campuses in Ourimbah, PortMacquarie, Singapore and the central business districts of Newcastle andSydney.Historically,the University of Newcastle Medical School has implemented the problem-basedlearning system for its undergraduate Bachelor of Medicine program – a systemlater mandated for use by the Australian Medical Council throughout Australia.It was also the university that introduced Undergraduate Medicine and HealthSciences Admission Test (UMAT) in the early 1990s. UMAT has since been acceptedwidely by different medical schools across Australian as an additionalselection criteria.



Other Name

UoN

school: University of Newcastle

Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada