University of Melbourne

May 19, 2015 japoy



Previous

Next


College Description Description

The University of Melbourne is an Australian publicuniversity located in Melbourne, Victoria. Founded in 1853, it is Australia'ssecond oldest university and the oldest in Victoria. Times Higher Educationranks Melbourne as 34th in the world, while the QS World University Rankingsplaces Melbourne 33rd in the world. Melbourne's main campus is located inParkville, an inner suburb north of the Melbourne central business district,with several other campuses located across Victoria. Melbourne is a sandstoneuniversity and a member of the Group of Eight, Universitas 21 and theAssociation of Pacific Rim Universities. Since 1872 various residentialcolleges have become affiliated with the university. There are 12 collegeslocated on the main campus and in nearby suburbs offering academic, sportingand cultural programs alongside accommodation for Melbourne students andfaculty.



Other Name

Melbourne University

school: University of Melbourne

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia