Tangga House

November 8, 2015 llucky_v

Tangga House

Tangga House

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

Profile

Project Type

Agricultural

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2007

Other Name

Name Language

Description

Tangga house is an interpretation of a traditional courtyard house. The building is surrounded by natural elements. A central green courtyard with a double height stair and entry area. The L-shaped plan makes the house look spacious which encourage natural ventilation. The house has a green roof gardens. Plant roofs reduce the heat island effect and remove heavy metals, airborne particles and volatile organic compounds. The swimming pool and gardens can also a be found around two sides of the house.

Building Information

Address

Maryland Dr, Singapore

P.O. Box

Lot Area

sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

sq. m.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

Tangga House

Client

Developer

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery