PJ Trade Centre

November 3, 2015 tanjerene

PJ Trade Centre

PJ Trade Centre

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

Profile

Project Type

Office Building

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2010

Other Name

Name Language

Description

This project was designed by Kevin Mark Low of Small Projects. PJ Trade Centre is not to be built according to western paradigm - the conventional square buildings, confined spaces, mirror finishes, and enclosed air-conditioned areas. Kevin Mark Low wanted something different, something that is suited specifically for the natural environment, using energy-efficient and eco-friendly design features. The development concept of PJTC is inspired by the Malaysian art of intricate weaving namely batik, kain songket, pelekat, and tenun. designed with plenty of "holes" that welcomes natural lighting and cross ventilation. Low believes that the building should've a protective cover or screens to envelope the exposed sides of the blocks, offering provacy while allowing sunlight through which can also shield the occupants from the heat and noise. With that, Low uses concrete to create these so called "screen". Natural air circulation is also in abundance, thanks to the installation of windows rather than fixed glass.

Building Information

Address

8, Jalan PJU 8/8a, Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

P.O. Box

Lot Area

sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

||

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

sq. m.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

PJ Trade Centre

Client

Developer

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery