Mint Museum of Toys

November 10, 2015 pj

Profile

Project Type

Museum

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2006

Other Name

Name Language

Description

Mint Museum of Toys is a purpose-built museum showing a private collection of vintage toys. The museum collection includes more than 3,000 toys and childhood memorabilia from themid-19th century to mid-20th Century. All the toys displayed in the museum arethe lifetime collection of Singaporean, Chang Yang Fa, an alumnus of St Andrew's School and includes a large collection of enamel signs and tin boxes which are displayedin the museum's restaurant and wine bar. The collection is housed within afive-storey contemporary building designed Chan Soo Khian, Principal Architect of SCDA Architects.

Building Information

Address

26 Seah Street, in the Arts & Heritage district of Singapore,Singapore 188382, Singapore

P.O. Box

Lot Area

sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

1|1|6

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

sq. m.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

Mint Museum of Toys

Client

Chang Yang Fa

Developer

Chang Yang Fa

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Thewindow-less building prevents UV-rays from reaching the exhibits; the shelvesare fitted with LED lights; shelvings are designed such that no shadows arecast on the exhibits. The building's signature facade, which is made up of 26 glass panes shaped into a wavelike structure, gives the museum an iconic status in Singapore's urban landscape.

Awards

The Chicago Athenaeum, Museumof Architecture and Design “International Architecture Awards” 2007 Runners Up in the CommercialBuilding Category for the Cityscape Architectural Review Award, held on 4December 2006, at Cityscape Dubai 2006. 2007 International Architectural Award for Best New Global Design by the Chicago Athenaeum.

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery