ITC Sonar

November 4, 2015 francesteodosio

ITC Sonar

ITC Sonar

from Kolkata (कोलकाता), West Bengal (पश्चिम बंगाल) in India (भारत)

Profile

Project Type

Hotel

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2003

Other Name

Name Language

Description

ITC Sonar is a luxury hotel having a distinctively modern and sleek architectural design contrasting with the rich historical essence of Kolkata. It is set in an enchanting expanse of beautifully designed garden scapes with over a million trees and gentle water bodies dotted with water lilies complemented by the artful minimalism of the hotel’s architecture. ITC Sonar also pays homage to its great history through its grand Pala period replica statues prominently celebrated in the lobby and the corridors.The hotel is organized around a pre-existing body of water which has been transformed into a rectangular 120 by 30 m (393 by 98 ft) reflecting pool forming the core of the complex. Programmatic elements are organized around the pool in volumes of different dimensions. Public spaces are punctuated by deep light courts. The reflecting pool is orientated north–south, and dotted with palm-planted islands. Four double-height tea rooms line the perimeter, forming private peninsulas projecting into the water. A lobby, restaurants and other public areas sit to the east of the pool. There are 238 guest rooms and these are housed in three distinct blocks. Two of these blocks are in the form of nine-storey towers, one perpendicular to the southern end of the reflecting pool, the other parallel to its northern edge. A third block of rooms forms a three-storey volume running along the western side of the water body.  

Building Information

Address

1, JBS Halden Avenue, Salt Lake City, Kolkata, West Bengal 700046, India

P.O. Box

Lot Area

65000 sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

||

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

381,139 sq. ft.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

ITC Sonar

Client

ITC Hotels Limited

Developer

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

ITC Sonar isawarded with Responsible Tourism Award for being best in resource efficiency byWild Asia Tourism, Singapore.
It is the first hotel in the world to be registered by United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) for Carbon Emission Reductions and also the first in East India to have been awarded Platinum rating under LEED® EB (Existing Building) program

ITC Sonar has alsobeen declared as one of the best hotels in the world by the Association ofBritish Travel Agents (ABTA) in the April 2004 issue of its magazine 'Business& Travel'

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery