LEEDON RESIDENCE

November 5, 2015 pj

LEEDON RESIDENCE

LEEDON RESIDENCE

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

Profile

Project Type

Condominium

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2007

Other Name

Name Language

Description

Leedon residences was designed by architect Soo K. Chan, principal of SCDA Architects. A high-end condominioum with 381 units, in 11 twelve-storey blocks, Chan designed them as “bungalows”, with many of the units being L-shaped simplexes with private lift access, double-volume ceiling height in the living room and exterior spaces with private pools for the groundfloor units.Leedon Residence is a redevelopment of the former Leedon Heights, which GuocoLand purchased in 2007 for $835 million. The project was conceived in 2007, when luxury condos with spacious units were in vogue. Even though some developers had gone back to the drawing boards and sized down their units to make them more palatable following the global financial crisis, GuocoLand stuck to its plan of building spacious units with a bungalow feel. There are only 54 two-bedroom units at Leedon Residence, and these are 1,044 sq ft, which is the size of a three-bedroom unit in a typical condo today. Three-bedroom apartments that range from 2,110 to 2,131 sq ft number 120 units. There are only nine three-bedroom-plus-study units, and they are 2,088 to 4,047 sq ft. Four-bedroom apartments make up 40% of the units (154) at Leedon Residence and they range from 2,486 to 5,285 sq ft. There are only 30 five-bedroom duplex units, which range from 4,704 to 8,051 sq ft. The triplex penthouses range from 5,694 to 7,719 sq ft and number only 12. They contain five bedrooms and come with a private roof terrace, swimming pool and lift access to every level.

Building Information

Address

2 - 24 Leedon Heights,district 10 (Bukit Timah, Grange, Holland) of Singapore

P.O. Box

Lot Area

4,704 - 8,051 sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

||

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

sq. m.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

LEEDON RESIDENCE

Client

Leedon Residence Development Pte. Ltd. (Reg. No.: 200002478E), a Member of the Hong Leong Group

Developer

Woh Hup (Private) Limited

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery