Barnstorm House

November 3, 2015 isisdoblado

Barnstorm House

Barnstorm House

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

Profile

Project Type

House

Project Status

Completed

Completion Date

2015

Other Name

Name Language

Description

A three-storey bungalow redesigned by Kevin Mark Low that combines natural and manufactured materials. The site was shallow and wide. The enclosed portion was utilized for rooms. The space adjacent to the rooms provided for the living and dining was open from front to rear, allowing for a cross ventilation. Low designs in a manner of an "inside-outside" concept by bringing the inner functionality of the interior spaces to nature. He is known for planting full grown trees inside the house to bring nature in. 

Building Information

Address

Malaysia

P.O. Box

Lot Area

sq. m.

Basement Ground Floor

0|1|2

Building Structure Height

Meters

Gross Floor Area

sq. m.

Client, Consultant, Architect

Consultant

Barnstorm House

Client

Developer

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Project Picture Gallery

Plan, Elevation and Section Gallery