Stutchbury Pape

May 19, 2016 delacruz

Stutchbury  Pape

Stutchbury Pape

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

  • 4/364 Barrenjoey Rd, Newport, New South Wales 2106 Australia
  • snpala@ozemail.com.au
  • New South Wales 2106 Australia
  • (+61)-2-9979-5030
  • (+61)-2-9979-5367

Profile

Foundation Year

1981

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Established in 1981, the practice has been known as Stutchbury and Pape Architecture Landscape Architecture since 1991 when landscape architect Phoebe Pape joined architect Peter Stutchbury as director and partner of the practice. The practice has received 17 Royal Australian Institute of Architecture Awards since 1995 and has received in total 49 local, state and national architectural and environmental awards. In 2001 Stutchbury and Pape (in association with Suters Architects) was awarded the NSW Royal Australian Institute of Architects' highest award for Public Buildings, the Sir John Sulman Award. The work of Stutchbury and Pape has featured in numerous publications both in Australia and internationally. A Peter Stutchbury monograph was released in 2000, and recent projects were featured in New Directions in Australian Architecture the following year. The firm's work has been exhibited in London, New York, Stuttgart, Styttgart, Sydnet, Adelaide and Melbourne. The practice was founded on environmentally sustainable design principles. Stutchbury and Pape is widely recognized for this commitment, receiving the TAS/ Francis Greenway Green Buildings Gold Medal, and the Prime Minister's Banksia Award in 2001. Peter Stutchbury is currently a Conjoint Professor in Architecture at the University of Newcastle.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards