SCDA Architects

January 21, 2016 isisdoblado

SCDA Architects

SCDA Architects

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

  • 8 Teck Lim Road Singapore 088385
  • scda@scdaarchitects.com
  • Singapore 088385
  • +65 6324 5458
  • +65 6324 5450

Profile

Foundation Year

1995

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
SCDA Architects Pte Ltd is one of the leading architectural practice in the World. It was established in 1995 by Architect Chan Soo Khian. SCDA is a multi-disciplinary firm providing Architecture, Interior, Landscape and Product Design Service. Its holistic approach to Architecture includes interior design, landscape design and planning services. The practice has extensive experience with private residences, resort hotels, master planning, resorts and hotels, high-rise luxury apartments, commercial and institutional buildings, and private homes, spanning cities over several continents including Asia, Africa, Europe, Oceania and America. The design firm is headed by Architect Chan Soo Khian who graduated from Yale University and has extensive professional and academic experience from teaching in distinguished universities in the United States and Singapore.
Philosophy:
SCDA’s portfolio of projects comprises posh residential towers, modern houses, assorted commercial and institutional structures, hotels and resorts in different continental regions in Asia/Oceania, Africa, Europe and the U.S.
SCDA has recently completed SkyTerrace@Dawson, commissioned by the Singapore Housing Development Board,[3] and is designing three residential towers in New York: 118 E. 59th Street, 515 Highline and Soori High Line.
SCDA marked their inaugural interest into lifestyle and food & beverage through the firm’s affiliated Soori brand with its Alila Villas Soori resort & spas in Bali and Soori High Line in NYC. The Soori High Line Tower embodies crafted luxury through SCDA's holistic design philosophy.
History:

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

In 2001, Soo coined the term "neo-tropical architecture" to describe his own style. The term has since worked its way into the academic architectural canon. Soo cites Mies van der Rohe, Louis Kahn and Tadao Ando amongst his design inspirations.

Awards

SCDA ARCHITECTS has won many design awards including The Royal Institute of British Architects Worldwide Award 2005 for Lincoln Modern, the ar+d 2002 Emerging Architecture Award – Highly Commended for House in Malacca, and the Golden Award – National Integrated Design Award, China for Lakeside Ville and was also selected by the Architectural Record (USA) as one of the Year 2003 Design Vanguard firms. It has also won many numerous local design awards.
The Chicago Athenaeum 2010 International Architecture Award for Dhoby Ghaut Green, SingaporeThe Chicago Athenaeum 2010 International Architecture Award for Alila Villas Hadahaa, MaldivesBloomberg Asia Pacific Property Awards 2010 Best Architecture Award for Prive @ Lonavala, IndiaCityscape Architectural Awards 2008, Mint Museum of Toys, SingaporeSIA Architectural Design Award 2001/ 2006/ 2008/ 2010The Chicago Athenaeum 2007 International Architecture Award for Mint Museum of Toys, SingaporeWinner of SIA-GETZ Architecture Prize 2006 for Emergent Architecture in AsiaWinner of Singapore President’s Award – Designer of the Year 2006Gold Medal Award for the ARCASIA Awards for Architecture 2005-2006 for Heeren Street Shophouse, MalaccaGold Award for the Miami Bienal 2005 International Competition for The Ladyhill, SingaporeThe Royal Institute of British Architects Worldwide Award 2005 for Lincoln Modern, SingaporeArchitectural Record Design Vanguard Firm, 2003ar+d Emerging Architecture Award 2002 – Highly Commended for House in Malacca
Exhibitions:
Venice Biennale 9th International Architecture Exhibition, 2004[11]Salone Internazionale del Mobile, 2010 & 2011URA Architectural Heritage Awards, 2003ar + d Emerging Architecture Exhibition 2002, Copenhagen6th SIA Design Award Exhibition, 2001[12]SIA Design Façade Award, 2001URA Architectural Heritage Award 1999, CHIJMESJewellery Design - De Beers Millennium Collection 1999, SingaporeTraveling Exhibition on recent works by SCDA Architects - Syracuse University New York, USA, 19985th SIA Architectural Design Awards, 1998The Art of Building Cities: A Challenge for a New Millennium, Chicago Cultural Center, 1995A Vision of Europe – Urban Renaissance, Bologne, Italy, 1995Yale Art & Architecture Gallery, House Exhibit, 1995