Saenz de Santamaria Designs

February 3, 2016 tanjerene

Saenz de Santamaria Designs

Saenz de Santamaria Designs

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Saenz de Santamaria Designs was founded by Christina Saenz de Santamaria in in 2008. The company pursues an interest in tropical designs, which has culminated in her company’s first major project of the contemporary tropical villas of Casas del Sol in Koh Tao, Thailand. Saenz de Santamaria is an Australian Interior Designer with experience working in the field of commercial and residential projects within Australia.
Philosophy:
In "Casas del Sol", the company embraced a new concept known as ‘Boutique Beach Chic’, which means understated luxury within a modern tropical design that captures the sensory island experience of sea, sun and stars.
Saenz de Santamaria Design blends both the indoor and outdoor environments together with the use of an outdoor terrace and open-plan living. Natural ventilation plays an important element for cooling in the tropical heat with high ceilings, windows and large terrace doors.
A major style influence to the villas was the Mediterranean culture due to villa ownership from Spain. The crisp white walls and use of polished concrete is a direct echo of the modernized fincas of the Spanish Balearic Islands. Care was taken to incorporate local Thai elements such as native timber details and products.
History:

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards