NR Architect

February 3, 2016 tanjerene

NR Architect

NR Architect

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

  • L-2-12, Plaza Damas, No. 60, Jalan Sri Hartamas 1, Sri Hartamas, KL, Malaysia
  • nr_arch@streamyx.com
  • 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 603-62014860
  • 603-62014864

Profile

Foundation Year

1985

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
NR Architect was established in 2000 as an integrated, one-stop centre for architectural, planning and interior design services. In 2001, NR Interior Design was subsequently established to undertake large interior design works. Led by its principal, Nafisah Radin, the practice is amongst the very few medium size sole proprietorship practice that has successfully remain competitive with other established partnership and body corporate practices. As part of it’s expansion strategies to penetrate international market, a body corporate shall be establish by the second half of 2009. NR ‘s emphasis is to establish a long term client-consultant relationship through its “Commitment To Integrity And Professionalism“. The practice’s focus is to devise solutions to satisfy individual client’s needs and not to chain itself to any particular stylistic design trend. Instead, a commitment to analysis and design methodology combine with a sensitive and sensible approach to the context remain the core principle around which NR functions. Throughout its growth, the practice has widened its skill base to deliver a range of building that satisfies user demands, market trends and environmental concerns by keeping abreast of new technologies, both in design and construction.
Philosophy:
The focus of NR Design Group lead by Ar. Nafisah Radin is not to chain itself to any particular stylistic design trends. Instead, a commitment to analysis and design methodology combined with a sensitive and sensible approach to site and context remain the core principle around which the practice functions. The firm also prides itself in its ability to keep abreast of new technologies, both in an architectural application as well as in construction.
The Vision of NR Architects Group emphasizes on establishing a close client’s relationship as well as devising solutions to satisfy the individual client’s needs.
History:
The firm was started by Nafisah Radin in 1985 when she returned from finishing Architecture studies in Nottingham University. She started the company NR Architects and received commission projects.

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

[b]Completed Projects[/b]28 UNITS BUNGALOW, Phase 2a, Damansara IdamanENERGY COMMISSION HEADQUARTER, Precinct2, PutrajayaGOVERNMENT APARTMENTS ON LOT 5R3, Precinct 5, Putrajaya81 UNITS DOUBLE STOREY LINK HOUSE PHASE J6, J7 & J8, Dengi Alam, Seksyen U16 Shah Alam, Selangor27 UNITS BUNGALOW, Phase 4, Damansara Idaman