K2LD Singapore

January 26, 2016 pj

K2LD Singapore

K2LD Singapore

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

  • # 02-32, 261 Waterloo Street, Singapore
  • info@k2ld.com
  • S180261 Singapore
  • + 65 67387277
  • +65 67387677

Profile

Foundation Year

1998

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
K2LD Singapore is an international practice established in Singapore in 1998. A secondary office was opened in Melbourne in 2007. The practice is led by three directors (Ko Shiou Hee, David Lee, and Ben Teng), each with more than 15 years of experience working with major architectural design practices in Australia and Asia.
Philosophy:
K2LD Singapore's Architectural Design philosophy embraces the Sense and Sensibility of Architect.
The senses mold the intricate relationship between time, light and material to allow spatial freedom that is beautiful in its myriad of expressions. Taming these exciting relationships materializes in an architectural experience. The sensibilities of Architecture advocate an understanding of the ways the natural beauty of materials can be brought out in construction, enhancing the imaginative appreciation of the way in which materials partake in the design.
We believe that design emerges from an intensive dialogue with our Clients, a sensitive study of the site and the Client’s brief. We strive to achieve design solutions in line with current developments in architectural technologies and expression, while capturing space and light in tangible form, giving meaning to Architecture.
K2LD Singapore is  not driven by design “ style “. Beauty and freedom is born out of the intensive process of creation and continuous refinement of ideas and structure intimately connected to space, function and context.
K2LD Singapore is firmly committed to providing the highest quality of architectural design that responds to the environment and aspirations of our Clients.
History:
K2LD Singapore's studios are driven by a collaborative culture, and the collective experience of our team enables us to provide clients with the highest level of service across a range of project types.
Shiou Hee and Ben Teng are based in the Singapore Office while David Lee leads the Australia Office.

Principal Architect

Architecture Style

Building Technology

Awards

Awards for K2LD Architects Singapore Office
2015 World Architecture Festival 2015, Shortlisted ‘Shunde Primary School’2015 World Architecture Festival 2015, Shortlisted ‘G kelawai Hotel’2015 The Plan Awards 2015, Short listed ‘Shunde Primary School’2015 Asia Pacific Property Awards, Highly Commended ‘G Hotel Kelawai’2015 Singapore Design Awards ‘Asia Top Design Practice’2014 International Design & Architecture Awards ‘G Hotel Kelawai’2014 SIA Architectural Design Awards ‘Christ Methodist Church’2014 Singapore Design Awards ‘Asia Top Design Practice’2013 SIA Architectural Design Awards ‘The Winged House’2012 Singapore Design Awards (Bronze) ‘Admidst Nature’ , Doumen2012 Singapore Design Awards (Silver) ‘Pinwheel House’2012 Singapore Design Awards (Silver) ‘Rumah Binjai’2012 Singapore Design Awards (Silver) ‘Shy House’2012 Singapore Design Awards (Silver) ‘Three Sister House 2’2012 Singapore Design Awards (Bronze) ‘Three Sister House 1’2012 World Architecture Festival (Shortlist ) ‘The Winged House’2011 Public Architecture Commendation TAS Josephit eLearning Centre2011 World Architecture Festival (Shortlist) ‘The Windcatcher House’2010 SIA Architecture Design Award (Hon. Mention) ‘The Windcatcher House’2010 BCI Green Design Award (Citation) ‘The Windcatcher House’2010 World Architecture Festival (Shortlist) ‘The Golden Box’2010 Education Facilities Awards (Commendation) Sacred Heart Catholic School2010 Singapore Design Awards (Gold ) IHG Office2009 FIABCI Prix d ’Excellence G Hotel2008 SIA Honourable Mention ‘Forest Study’, King Albert Park2006 SIA Honourable Mention Houses, Soi Meksawat, Bangkok, Thailand
[b]K2LD Publications[/b]
Tropical Expression: K2LD ArchitectsPatrick Bingham-HallPesaro Publishing Pte Ltd
Tropical Living: Dream Houses at Exotic PlacesManuela RothBraun Publishing AG
The Sustainable Asian HousePaul McGillickMasano Kawana, PhotographerTuttle Publishing
20 Under 45: A selection of works by under – 45 Singapore Registered ArchitectsAPD Singapore Pte Ltd
25 Tropical houses in Singapore and MalaysiaPaul McGillickPatrick Bingham-Hall, PhotographerPeriplus Editions / Berkeley Books Pte Ltd
Asian ApartmentKelley ChengPage One Publishing
The New Oriental Style: Tradition, Transition, ModernMichael FreemanThames & Hudson Ltd
Singapore HousesRobert PowellAlbert Lim KS, PhotographerTuttle Publishing
Tropical houses: Living in ParadiseMichelle GalindoBraun Publishing AG
Scenery and Family Life: Housing LandscapePage One Publishing Pte Ltd
No Boundaries: The Lien Villas CollectiveKengo KumaPatrick Bingham-Hall, PhotographerPesaro Publishing Pte Ltd
A guide to 21st Century Singapore ArchitecturePatrick Bingham-HallPesaro Publishing Pte Ltd