Jahn Associates Architects

May 19, 2016 delacruz

Jahn Associates Architects

Jahn Associates Architects

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

  • 105 Reservoir Street, Surry Hills, New South Wales 2010 Australia
  • studio@jahn.com.au
  • New South Wales 2010 Australia
  • (+61)-2-9211-2191
  • (+61)-2-9211-2161

Profile

Foundation Year

1988

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Jahn Associates Architects commenced practice in 1988 and has since been engaged on a wide range of successful and award-winning projects including commercial, residential and retail buildings. The practice has built a solid record of innovation and precise detailing through commissions for interior, recycled buildings and new freestanding structures. The approach to individual projects relates to the physics of the site; orientation, climate and geography, and the emerging cultural dimensions of architectural practice in Australia. Each project is researched and defined prior to a design commitment being reached. Materials are chosen for their appropriateness and three-dimensional texture and their ability for clarity in expression. The vision of the design practice is to generate high-quality design through the identification of innovative solutions to the challenges faced in a wide range of projects and under a broad spectrum of planning controls. Emphasis is placed on integrating environmentally sustainable design (ESD) principles, precise detailing and excellent spatial organization. Awards include: 1999 - Robin Boyd Award, National Residential Design, Grant House, Surry Hills. 1999 - RAIA NSW Chapter Merit Award, Grant House, Surry Hills. 1997 - Premier's Award to North Sydney Council, for North Sydney Olympic Pool Competition (Graham Janh, Competition Adviser). 1997 - RAIA NSW Chapter Merit Award, Higgins House, WAverton. 1993 - RAIA NSW Chapter Merit Award, Dun-Davies House, Annandale. 
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards