Jacob Allom Wade Pty Ltd

May 19, 2016 delacruz

Jacob Allom Wade Pty Ltd

Jacob Allom Wade Pty Ltd

from Hobart, Tasmania in Australia

  • The Ordnance Store, 21 Castray Esplanade, Battery Point, Tasmania 7004 Australia
  • jaws@jawsarchitects.com
  • Tasmania 7004 Australia
  • (+61)-3-6223-4366
  • (+61)-3-6223-5726

Profile

Foundation Year

1997

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Experience, commitment and maturity are the hallmarks of Jacob Allom Wade Architects, established more than half a century ago. Add to this the vitality and imagination of an enterprising team of architects and designers, and the result is a snapshot of one of the larger Tasmanian architectural practices. The firm is highly regarded for its fiscal management and ability to produce economic, efficient buildings while main taining a passionate commitment to design excellence. This has been recognized through the receipt of numerous design awards. The Jacob Allom wade team numbers 17 and the services it provides include architecture, interior design, interpretation and exhibition design, as well as urban design and building conservation. The directors of the company are Jamieson Allom, Neil Wade, David Button and Neal Mackintosh. JAWS2 [we design things] is a design unit within the framework of Jacob Allom Wade. The inspiration of designer Pru Cotton, JAWS2 is independently active yet mutually supportive. This relationship adds an unusual depth to the practice.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards