Harry Seidler Associates

May 19, 2016 delacruz

Harry Seidler  Associates

Harry Seidler Associates

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

  • Level 5, 2 Glen Street, Milsons Point, New South Wales 2061 Australia
  • hsa@seidler.net.au
  • New South Wales 2061 Australia
  • (+61)-2-9922-1388
  • (+61)-2-9957-2947

Profile

Foundation Year

2000

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
The firm's work is built upon and extends the tenets of modern architecture, with many completed projects in Australia, Europe, Central America and Asia. Best know for its domestic work including apartments and hig-rise offices, it also built the Australian Embassy in Paris; the Hong Kong Club and offices; Australia Square, Grosvenor Place and the MLC towers in Sydney; QV1 in Perth; and Shell Headquarters in Melbourne. In Vienna, it built a self-contained community for 2500 people along the Danube. Harry Seidler & Associates' buildings have been widely illustrated and several books have been published on its work, including those written by critics Peter Blake (1973), and Kenneth Frampton and Philip Drew (1992); a volume of the Master Architects Series III by Dennis Sharp (1997); and Wohnpark Neue Donau by Dr Wolfgang Foster (2002). The firm's principal has received numerous awards, including the British Royal Gold Medal; the AC, Australia's highest honor; and Honorary Doctorates from the University of Manitoba, Canada; University of Technology; University of NSW and the University of Sydney.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards