Alex Popov Architects

May 19, 2016 delacruz

Alex Popov Architects

Alex Popov Architects

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

  • 2 Glen Street, Milsons Point, New South Wales 2061 Austrlaia
  • apa@alexpopov.com.au
  • New South Wales 2061 Austrlaia
  • (+61)-2-9955-5604
  • (+61)-2-9955-9258

Profile

Foundation Year

1999

Other Name

Name Language

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Alex Popov graduated in architecture from the Royal Academy in Denmark in 1971 and worked for Henning Larsen and Jorn Utzon before returning to Australia in 1983 and establishing Alex Popov Architects Pty Ltd in Sydney. The practice is now a well-established and highly regarded architectural firm that provides residential and planning services both in Australia and overseas with a staff of 12. Alex Popov Architects has been successful in a number of design competitions and the practice has received numerous major awards from the Australian Institute of Architects including several Wilkinson Awards, the Robin Boyd Award and the Architecture Australia Prize. The practice has completed projects on every scale from residential and interiors, to urban redevelopment and medium density, and is currently engaged in the production of medium-scale apartment dwellings. Alex Popov's work is broadly published internationally in major magazines and books, most recently in a monograph by Edition Axel Menges in Stuttgart, Germany.
Philosophy:
History:

Principal Architect

Building Technology

Awards