Sithu Myint Swe

July 16, 2015 architectusa

Sithu Myint  Swe

Architect Sithu Myint Swe

from Yangon [Rangoon], Yangon in Burma (Myanmar/缅甸)

  • Room (402), Block (7+1)D, Parami Condo, U Thin Phe St., Off-Parami Road, Hlaing Township, Yangon, Myanmar.
  • sithu.architect@gmail.com
  • -----
  • (+951) 654606, (+959) 73140120
  • (+959) 5101356, 8638643
  • http://www.architectsithu.com

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Yangon [Rangoon], Yangon, Asia-South and East

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Architect Sithu Myint Swe is one of the most successful architects in Myanmar. He built his company ST&T where he stands as the founder and principal architect.‘ST&T’ stands for Si Thu & Team. ‘ST&T Architects’ is a multi-disciplinary building design firm and well organized professional team of Architects and Engineers. In 1994 they started as ‘ST&T Architecture and Building Services’. They provide services like construction, decoration, renovation and conservation from 1994 to 2005. In 1998 ST&T expended the service scope and started architecture design services.ST&T has done variety of building projects from hotels, industrials, retails to residential and offices.They design and have designed various building projects across Myanmar creating better living and working environment in environmental Friendly and green manners.
Philosophy:
-----
History:
'ST&T’ is lead by Si Thu Myint Swe, who graduated from Yangon Institute of Technology in 1998. He got his senior license from YCDC, Yangon City Development Committee, in 2001 and became registered architect of Association of Myanmar Architects (AMA) in 2006.He actively participates in Continuous Professional Development Programs of AMA and is also Executive Committee member of AMA. In 2012 he became Certified National Counterpart Architect to foreign investment highrise projects, acknowledged by CQHP, authority committee for highrise building quality control.

Education

School Attended:
Course
-----
Degree
Yangon Institute of Technology, 1998

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

Architect Sithu Myint Swe actively participates in Continuous Professional Development Programs of Association of Myanmar Architects (AMA) and is also Executive Committee member of AMA. In 2012 he became Certified National Counterpart Architect to foreign investment highrise projects, acknowledged by CQHP, authority committee for highrise building quality control.