Mun Summ Wong

July 16, 2015 moderndesigner

Mun Summ  Wong

Architect Mun Summ Wong

from Singapore City (新加坡), Singapore State in Singapore (新加坡)

  • 29 Hongkong Street Singapore 059668
  • admin@woha.net
  • Singapore 059668
  • +6423 4555
  • Singapore 059668
  • ttp://woha.net

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

1962

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Singapore City, Singapore State, Asia-South and East

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Architect Mun Summ Wong was born in 1962, and graduated with Honours from the National University of Singapore in 1989. He is a member of the Singapore Institute of Architects, and served on the board of Singapore’s Urban Redevelopment Authority (URA) from 1999 to 2005. He has also served on the International Design Consultancy for the Waterfront at the Downtown at Marina Bay, and as a member of URA design advisory panels for such projects as the Singapore Sports Hub, the Marina Barrage, and the Integrated Resort at Marina Bay.Architect Mun Summ Wong is a co-partner with Architect Richard Hassell in their architecture firm WOHA Architects. WOHA Architects is one of Southeast Asia’s best known and most awarded architectural practices, was founded by Wong Mun Summ and Richard Hassell in 1994. WOHA’s architecture is notable for its constant evolution and innovation: each project constitutes a specific response to the potential of the building’s program and its site.
Philosophy:
Architect Mun Summ Wong and WOHA’s architecture is notable for its constant evolution: no two buildings adopt the same ‘style’, as each project constitutes a specific response to the potential of the program and the site. The architecture demonstrates a profound awareness of local context and tradition, as well as an ongoing exploration of contemporary architectural forms and ideas, thus creating a unique fusion of practicality and invention. Environmental principles have always been fundamental to WOHA’s designs.
History:
Wong Mun Summ was born in 1962, and In 1989, Wong graduated from the National University of Singapore. He and Architect Richard Hassell established the multidisciplinary design firm [url=http://asia.archune.com/company/woha/]WOHA[/url] in 1994.The firm focuses on the built environment and explores the intersections of culture, context, history, nature, climate, sustainability and social behaviour to inform innovative design.

Education

School Attended:
Course
-----
Degree
National University of Singapore, 1989

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards