Lok Kuang Wooi

July 25, 2015 architectusa

Lok Kuang Wooi

Architect Lok Kuang Wooi

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

  • 45-3A, Level 3 OG Business Park, Jalan Taman Tan Yew Lai, 58200 Kuala Lumpur
  • info@wooiarchitect.com
  • 58200 Kuala Lumpur
  • 603-77825518
  • 603-51929082
  • http://wooiarchitect.com

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Northern Malaysia, Malaysia (马来西亚)

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Architect Lok Kuang Wooi is a corporate member of Malaysian Institute of Architects, and a practicing architect based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. He is the principal of Wooi Architect which he established in the end of November l996. He was born in northern Malaysia where he spent his childhood among traditional Malay Villages. The authentic and sustainable way of life in the villages has greatly influenced his outlook in architecture.
Philosophy:
-----
History:
He spent 1D years in Sydney Australia and obtained Bachelor of Architecture in 1989 and subsequently Master of Architecture in 1990 from University of New South Wales. He is frequently invited to local universities and colleges as a guest lecturer and critic. Currently he is appointed as Adjunct Professor to UPM (University Putra Malaysia). His design are recognized by Malaysian Institute of Architects for architecture excellence. His works were published in journals and books including Architecture Malaysia. Architecture Asia, and Malaysian Timber Council and recently in 25 Tropical Houses in Singapore and Malaysia (Perriplus 2006) and New Malaysian House (Perriplus 2007).

Education

School Attended:
Course
Architecture
Degree
Bachelor of Architecture- University of New South Wales,1989; Master of Architecture- University of New South Wales,1990

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

His works were also published in journals and books including Architecture Malaysia,Architecture Asia, World Architecture (China) Dec 2011 issue and 25 Tropical Houses inSingapore and Malaysia (Perriplus2006) Malaysian Woods-Timeless way of Living(MTC2007), Recent Malaysian Architecture (Pesaro and PAM 2008)and New MalaysianHouse (Perriplus2007). Universiti Putra Malaysia is currently holding an exhibition of hisworks in PAX 2012.