Jimmy C S Lim

July 25, 2015 architectusa

Jimmy  C S Lim

Architect Jimmy C S Lim

from Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia (马来西亚)

  • 8 Jalan Scott, Brickfields, 50470 Kuala Kumpur, Malaysia
  • cslim@gmail.com
  • 50470 Kuala Kumpur, Malaysia
  • +603 2274 2207
  • +603 2274 3519
  • http://jimmylimdesign.com

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Male
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (马来西亚)

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
-----
Philosophy:
-----
History:
Born 1964 in Malaysia. He graduated from the Architectural Association London in 1987, and he worked for various architectural offices in London before establishing his own practice, Studio 8 Architects (www.cjlim-studio8.com) in 1994. His architecture is consistently exploring in parallel buildings, landscape and urban design possibilities through narratives, culture + ethnicity and technological inventiveness.In 2004, he was selected to represent the UK in the Venice Architecture Biennale 04 and was chosen as one of the New British Talents in Architecture by the Guardian and the Independent newspapers. He is also listed in Debrett's People of Today and the International Who's Who for his architecture + academic contributions.
His academic work started in 1989 and had since taught at the Architectural Association London, University of North London and University of East London..

Education

School Attended:
Course
Architecture
Degree
Architectural Association London, 1987

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

Winner of numerous international competitions which include GlassHouse Japan (2001), Ideal Home Concept House UK (1999), UCL Museum UK (1996), Bridge of the Future Japan (1987), Housing: a Demonstration Project UK (1987). Other projects include museum + cultural buildings for Nam June Paik Museum Korea (2003), Sittingbourne Cultural Centre UK (2002), Tomohiro Museum of Shi-Ga Japan (2002), Palos Verdes Arts Centre USA (2000), Jyvaskyla Music + Art Centre Finland (1997), Museum Constantini Buenos Aires Argentina (1997), Newcastle Architecture Centre UK (1995), Korean American Arts + Cultural Centre Los Angeles USA (1995), Glass Centre Sunderland UK (1994); sports buildings for Aqua Centre Aalborg Denmark (2001), LASH Roller Hockey Centre London UK (1997); house + housing proposals for Accommodating Change Bow UK (2001), Country House Lancashire UK (2000), SXL Housing Japan (1997), GuestHouse Japan (1995); landscape proposals for Grasshopper Inn (2002), DuSable Park Chicago USA (2001), Urban Metazoo (1999), Ephemeral Fields (1998); and urban strategies for Virtually Venice (2004), Trafalgar Sq London (2000), Water World China (1995), Wardour St @ Old Compton St London (1994).
The projects are widely published in international periodicals + newspapers including AA Files UK, Abitare Italy, A+U Japan, Architects Journal UK, Architecture Today UK, Architectural Design UK, Art-4D Thailand, ArtPress France, Bauwelt Germany, Beaux Arts France, Building Design UK, Design Week UK, Domus Italy, GA Houses Japan, Graphics International UK, Japan Architect, Kenchiku-Bunka Japan, Korea Architects, Monument Australia, Shinkenchiku Japan, Werk,Bauen + Wohnen Switzerland, The Guardian Newspaper UK, The Herald Newspaper UK, The Independent Newspaper UK, The Sunday Times Newspaper UK, The Times Newspaper UK. Monographs publications include 441/10…we'll reconfigure your space when you're ready (1996), Sins + Other Spatial Relatives (2001), How Green is Your Garden? (2003), Museums (work in process) (2004). Edited books include Realms of Impossiblity: AIR (2002), Realms of Impossiblity: GROUND (2002), Realms of Impossiblity: WATER (2002), Devices (2005), Architectural Typologies (2006).