Christina Saenz de Santamaria

February 3, 2016 tanjerene

Christina Saenz  de Santamaria

Architect Christina Saenz de Santamaria

from Sydney, New South Wales in Australia

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Female
Birth Year

1980

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Christina Saenz de Santamaria founded the firm Saenz de Santamaria Designs in in 2008. She is an Interior Deisgner who is from Sydney. Saenz de Santamaria is an Australian Interior Designer with experience working in the field of commercial and residential projects within Australia.
Philosophy:
In "Casas del Sol", the company embraced a new concept known as ‘Boutique Beach Chic’, which means understated luxury within a modern tropical design that captures the sensory island experience of sea, sun and stars.
Saenz de Santamaria Design blends both the indoor and outdoor environments together with the use of an outdoor terrace and open-plan living. Natural ventilation plays an important element for cooling in the tropical heat with high ceilings, windows and large terrace doors.
A major style influence to the villas was the Mediterranean culture due to villa ownership from Spain. The crisp white walls and use of polished concrete is a direct echo of the modernized fincas of the Spanish Balearic Islands. Care was taken to incorporate local Thai elements such as native timber details and products.
History:

Education

School Attended:
Course
Degree

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

Awards