Chan Soo Khian

November 15, 2016 davejansen

  • 8 Teck Lim Road Singapore 088385
  • scda@scdaarchitects.com
  • +65 6324 5458
  • +65 6324 5450
  • http://scdaarchitects.com

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-Designer

Gender
Male
Birth Year

1962

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Singapore, Asia-South and East

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
Architect Chan Soo Khian is the founding principal architect and design director of award winning architectural practice SCDA Architects.Soo obtained his Bachelor of Arts Degree from Washington University and Master of Architecture degree at Yale University.He has taught in several international architectural schools including National University of Singapore, Syracuse University and has also lectured at Tamsui University, Taipei, University of Paris and Notre Dame University.Besides architecture, he has also extended his repertoire to different aspects of lifestyle – being the owner and designer for Alila Villas Soori, [url=http://old.archune.com/asia/geo/asia-south-east/indonesia/id-ba/]Bali[/url], a luxury resort featuring Soori Living, a range of modern contemporary furniture and The Soori Spa, and the newly minted culinary arm – Bistro Soori, a restaurant located at the ground level art décor rowhouses of SCDA’s headquarters in Singapore.Soo is also one of the design panelist for renowned Milan-based furniture brand, Poliform SPA, also known as The Salone Internazionale del Mobile. In 2007, Soo appeared in Tatler's selective Asia-wide list for the Top 100 People You Should Know In Asia. He has also been featured on the 300 List of the 2013 Singapore's power elite by the same prestigious Singapore Tatler Magazine.SCDA ARCHITECTS is one of the leading architectural practice in the World. It was established in 1995 by Architect Chan Soo Khian. The design principal is a graduate from Yale University and has extensive professional and academic experience having taught in universities in the [url=http://old.archune.com/asia/geo/north-america/usa/]United States[/url] and Singapore. The office currently employs a staff of 80, 55 of whom are architects, 18 are interior designers and 5 are landscape designers. Its holistic approach to Architecture includes interior design, landscape design and planning services. The practice has extensive experience with private residences, resort hotels, apartments and commercial buildings.SCDA ARCHITECTS has won many design awards including The Royal Institute of British Architects Worldwide Award 2005 for Lincoln Modern, the ar+d 2002 Emerging Architecture Award – Highly Commended for House in Malacca, and the Golden Award – National Integrated Design Award, [url=http://old.archune.com/asia/geo/asia-south-east/burma/mm-chi/]Chin[/url]a for Lakeside Ville and was also selected by the Architectural Record (USA) as one of the [url=http://old.archune.com/asia/geo/asia-south-east/burma/mm-mon/ye/]Ye[/url]ar 2003 Design Vanguard firms. It has also won many numerous local design awards.
Philosophy:
History:

Education

School Attended:
Course
Degree
Master of Architecture

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

ArchitectureDesign ,ProjectManagement ,City/UrbanPlanning ,MasterPlanning ,ArchitectureResearch-Historical ,Landscaping ,InteriorArchitecture

President’s Design Award, Singapore Designer of the Year 

Awards