Brit Andresen

July 16, 2015 moderndesigner

Brit  Andresen

Architect Brit Andresen

from Brisbane, Queensland in Australia

  • 9 Ormond Tce, Indooroopilly, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
  • Indooroopilly QLD 4068, Australia
  • +61 417761395
  • -----

Profile

Architect Type

Architect-General

Gender
Female
Birth Year

Other Name

Name Language

Hometown

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Description, Philosophy, History

Description:
-----
Philosophy:
-----
History:
Andresen was born in [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/europe-west/norway/]Norway[/url] and moved back and forth to [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/]Australia[/url] where her father, an engineer, was working on hydroelectric projects between 1951-1963. She studied architecture at Trondheim in [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/europe-west/norway/]Norway[/url], graduating in 1969. In 1971 she moved to Cambridge, where she began teaching architecture part-time at Cambridge University and established her own practice.In 1972 Andresen in collaboration with Gasson Meunier Architects, won the design competition for the Burrell Museum, Glasgow. In 1977 Andresen returned to [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/]Australia[/url] taking up a temporary teaching position at the University of[url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/au-qld/]Queensland[/url], becoming the first female to be appointed in the Department of Architecture. There she met teaching colleague Peter O’Gorman, with whom she married in 1980 and established her current practice Andresen O’Gorman Architects. The predominantly residential practice privileges expressed [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/]Australia[/url]n hardwood timber and the poetics of timber construction. Their work explores the interaction between inside and outside and between people and their environments. Her practices and collaborations in Cambridge and[url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/au-qld/brisbane/]Brisbane[/url] have resulted in many built works, which have been published and exhibited both in [url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/]Australia[/url] and internationally, including in the Phaidon Atlas of Contemporary World Architecture.Andresen has exhibited her scholarship of critical analysis and architectural history widely in conference presentations, journals and books, including her internationally known work on the landscape and site strategies used by Alvar Aalto.

Andersen retired in November 2010 after 33 years contribution to the university and was appointed Emeritus Professor in the School of Architecture. She is also a tutor of the Glenn Murcutt International Masterclass in[url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/au-nsw/sydney/]Sydney[/url]. Most recently, in February 2011, Andresen in collaboration with Sir Peter Cook and Gavin Robotham of Crab Studio, has won the design competition for the new Soheil Abedian School of Architecture at Bond University,[url=http://asia.archune.com/geo/oceania/australia/au-qld/]Queensland[/url]

Education

School Attended:
Course
-----
Degree
Architecture - Trondheim, 1969

Organization

Architecture Style

Architecture Services

Building Technology

-----

Awards

Architect Brit Andresen was the first female recipient of the RAIA Gold Medal, awarded in 2002, for her sustained contribution to architecture through teaching, scholarship and practice.

1970: Dutch-Norwegian Research Scholarship 1990: Teaching Excellence Award, The University of Queensland 2002: Fellow Royal Australian Institute of Architects 2002: RAIA Gold Medal